Book Bus Tickets Online from Chennai to Salem Buses and Route Details

Search for bus tickets

 

Chennai - Salem

About the Route

Moderate Route with 2 lane (no divider) for most part

Total buses in this route 25
Approximate Distance 340 Kms
Approximate Travel Time 6 Hrs

*the above might differ from time to time and operator to operator based on climate, bus condition, etc.

 
Avg Bus Fares

No of Buses

No of Seats
Multi-axle Volvo/Benz Semi Sleeper Rs. 650 8 392
Volvo/Benz Semi Sleeper - - -
A/C Seater Rs. 550 4 160
A/C Sleeper Rs. 650 3 72
Non-A/C Seater Rs. 500 7 280
Non-A/C Sleeper Rs. 600 3 72

* above prices are not fixed, may vary between operators, dates, seasons, etc
* above may vary from day to day

05:30 AM12:00 PM

06:30 hours

Hebron Transports


2+1 Double Tier Sleeper A/C Leyland

₹620


06:30 AM12:30 PM

06:00 hours

KPN Travels


2+2 (MULTI AXLE) : 44

₹469


11:00 AM06:00 PM

07:00 hours

KPN Travels


2+1 PREMIUM MULTI AXLE BERTH SLEEPER : 36

₹574


12:30 PM06:30 PM

06:00 hours

KPN Travels


2+2 SCANIA (MULTI AXLE) : 48

₹469


01:30 PM07:00 PM

05:30 hours

Hebron Transports


2+2 Single Tier Semi Sleeper Multiaxle A/C Scania

₹520


01:30 PM07:00 PM

05:30 hours

KPN Travels


2+2 (MULTI AXLE) : 44

₹469


04:30 PM09:30 PM

05:00 hours

KPN Travels


2+2 MERCEDES BENZ (MULTIAXLE) : 48

₹469


05:00 PM12:30 AM

07:30 hours

KALLADA TOURS & TRAVELS


Scania Metrolink A-C

₹800


07:00 PM01:00 AM

06:00 hours

KALLADA TOURS & TRAVELS


Multiaxle B9R VOLVO AC Semi Sleeper

₹800


07:00 PM02:00 AM

07:00 hours

KALLADA TOURS & TRAVELS


Premium A-C Sleeper

₹800 onwards


08:00 PM01:00 AM

05:00 hours

KALLADA TOURS & TRAVELS


Premium A-C Sleeper

₹700 onwards


08:30 PM02:30 AM

06:00 hours

Hebron Transports


2+1 Double Tier Sleeper A/C Leyland

₹670


09:00 PM02:00 AM

05:00 hours

Hebron Transports


2+2 Single Tier Semi Sleeper Multiaxle A/C Volvo

₹650


09:15 PM04:15 AM

07:00 hours

KPN Travels


2+2 S.S NON A-C : 33

₹400


09:15 PM05:00 AM

07:45 hours

KPN Travels


2+1 BERTH SLEEPER NON A-C : 30

₹490


09:30 PM02:30 AM

05:00 hours

KALLADA TOURS & TRAVELS


Multiaxle B9R VOLVO AC Semi Sleeper

₹750


09:30 PM02:45 AM

05:15 hours

SRS Travels


2+1, Sleeper-Seater, Non-AC, Non-Video

₹450 onwards


09:30 PM04:30 AM

07:00 hours

KPN Travels


2+1 MULTI AXLE BERTH SLEEPER : 36

₹588


09:45 PM05:00 AM

07:15 hours

KPN Travels


2+2 S.S NON A-C : 33

₹400


09:45 PM04:30 AM

06:45 hours

SRS Travels


2+1, Air Suspension Sleeper-Seater, Non-AC, Non-Video

₹449 onwards


10:00 PM05:00 AM

07:00 hours

KPN Travels


2+2 MERCEDES BENZ (MULTIAXLE) : 48

₹518


10:00 PM04:00 AM

06:00 hours

Orange Tours & Travels


2+1, Sleeper, AC, Individual LCD

₹700


10:15 PM06:15 AM

08:00 hours

KPN Travels


2+2 (MULTI AXLE) : 44

₹518


10:30 PM04:00 AM

05:30 hours

Hebron Transports


2+2 Single Tier Semi Sleeper Multiaxle A/C Scania

₹520


10:30 PM05:00 AM

06:30 hours

KPN Travels


2+1 MERCEDES EXECUTIVE SLEEPER : 36

₹588


10:45 PM06:00 AM

07:15 hours

KPN Travels


2+1 MULTI AXLE BERTH SLEEPER : 36

₹588


06:15 PM12:30 AM

06:15 hours

Universal Tarvels(UTS)


Tata A/C Seater/Sleeper Luxury (2+1)

₹700 onwards


08:00 PM01:30 AM

05:30 hours

Tippu Sultan Travels


2+2 PUSHBACK NON AC

₹500


08:05 PM03:05 AM

07:00 hours

SST Travels


2+2, Classy Semi Sleeper, Non-AC, Video

₹400


08:15 PM03:00 AM

06:45 hours

Sona Travels


2+2, Multi Axle Volvo SemiSleeper, AC, LCD

₹780


08:30 PM05:00 AM

08:30 hours

Sri Vijayalakshmi Travels


2+2, Seater, Non-AC, LED

₹350


08:30 PM03:00 AM

06:30 hours

City Travels


1+2, Sleeper-Seater, AC

₹600 onwards


08:45 PM05:00 AM

08:15 hours

Rajammal Travels


2+2, Push Back, Non-AC, Video

₹700


09:00 PM04:00 AM

07:00 hours

Rajam Travels


2+1 A/C Sleeper

₹600


09:00 PM04:35 AM

07:35 hours

Vignesh TAT


1+2, Sleeper, AC, Individual LED

₹750


09:00 PM04:00 AM

07:00 hours

Sri Vijayalakshmi Travels


2+2, Seater, Non-AC, LED

₹350


09:00 PM04:45 AM

07:45 hours

Mettur Super Services


Sleeper A/C

₹525


09:00 PM05:30 AM

08:30 hours

Lingan Travels


2+2, Semi Sleeper, Non-AC

₹450


09:00 PM04:30 AM

07:30 hours

Rajammal Travels


2+2, Push Back, AC, Video

₹600


09:15 PM03:45 AM

06:30 hours

Purnimaa Travels


2+2, Semi Sleeper, Non-AC, LCD

₹360 onwards


09:15 PM04:10 AM

06:55 hours

Air Zone Travels India


2+1, Sleeper, AC, Non-Video

₹550


09:15 PM04:00 AM

06:45 hours

Mettur Super Services


Sleeper A/C

₹578


09:25 PM05:35 AM

08:10 hours

Mayurra Travels


2+2, Semi Sleeper, Non-AC, LCD

₹390


09:30 PM05:00 AM

07:30 hours

S R T


2+1, Sleeper, AC

₹600


09:30 PM04:00 AM

06:30 hours

Mettur Super Services


Semi Sleeper A/C

₹473


09:30 PM04:30 AM

07:00 hours

Garudalaya Express


2+1, Sleeper, AC, Non-Video

₹600


10:00 PM05:00 AM

07:00 hours

NATIONAL TRAVELS (NTC)


1+2, Sleeper, AC

₹600


10:00 PM05:00 AM

07:00 hours

S R T


2+1, Sleeper, AC

₹600


10:00 PM05:00 AM

07:00 hours

Sri Vijayalakshmi Travels


2+2, Isuzu, AC, LED

₹500


10:15 PM04:30 AM

06:15 hours

NATIONAL TRAVELS (NTC)


1+2, Sleeper-Seater, Non-AC

₹450 onwards


10:15 PM05:00 AM

06:45 hours

Mettur Super Services


Semi Sleeper

₹349


10:30 PM05:30 AM

07:00 hours

S R T


2+1, Volvo Multi Axle Sleeper, AC

₹600


10:45 PM05:00 AM

06:15 hours

NATIONAL TRAVELS (NTC)


2+2, Seater, Non-AC, Non-Video

₹450


10:50 PM05:05 AM

06:15 hours

Apple Travels


1+2, Sleeper-Seater, Non-AC

₹300 onwards


11:00 PM05:30 AM

06:30 hours

NATIONAL TRAVELS (NTC)


1+2, Sleeper, AC

₹600


11:00 PM06:00 AM

07:00 hours

Sri Vijayalakshmi Travels


2+2, Isuzu, AC, LED

₹500


11:15 PM05:30 AM

06:15 hours

NATIONAL TRAVELS (NTC)


2+2, Seater, Non-AC, Non-Video

₹450


11:15 PM05:05 AM

05:50 hours

Kalamurthy Travels


2+1, Sleeper, AC

₹599 onwards


11:45 AM05:30 PM

05:45 hours

Evacay Bus


2+2 Single Tier Semi Sleeper Multiaxle A/C Scania

₹600


06:00 PM12:15 AM

06:15 hours

Evacay Bus


2+2 Single Tier Semi Sleeper Multiaxle A/C Scania

₹750


09:00 PM04:00 AM

07:00 hours

Swamy Ayyappa Travels


A/C SLEEPER 36

₹788


09:00 PM04:00 AM

07:00 hours

Swamy Ayyappa Travels


A/C SLEEPER 36

₹788


09:30 PM03:45 AM

06:15 hours

Agni Veera Travels


2+2 A/C MultiAxle Volvo Semi Sleeper

₹550


10:00 PM04:30 AM

06:30 hours

Evacay Bus


2+2 Single Tier Semi Sleeper Multiaxle A/C Scania

₹700


10:45 PM05:00 AM

06:15 hours

Swamy Ayyappa Travels


A/C SLEEPER 36

₹630


10:45 PM05:00 AM

06:15 hours

Swamy Ayyappa Travels


A/C SLEEPER 36

₹630


12:30 PM06:00 PM

05:30 hours

KALLADA TOURS & TRAVELS


Scania Metrolink A-C

₹600


08:00 PM02:45 AM

06:45 hours

Sona Travels


2+1, Sleeper-Seater, AC

₹1,000 onwards


08:30 PM05:15 AM

08:45 hours

Madurai Balajee Travels


2+2, Classy Semi Sleeper, Non-AC, LED

₹595 onwards


09:00 PM04:15 AM

07:15 hours

Air Zone Travels India


2+2, Semi Sleeper, Non-AC, LED

₹599


09:45 PM04:30 AM

06:45 hours

Air Zone Travels India


2+2, Semi Sleeper, AC, LED

₹699


10:15 PM04:30 AM

06:15 hours

Ascar travels


2+1, Platinum Class Sleeper, Non-AC, Non-Video

₹600 onwards


10:15 PM04:30 AM

06:15 hours

PSM Travels


2+1, Sleeper, Non-AC, Non-Video

₹550


10:30 PM04:30 AM

06:00 hours

Air Zone Travels India


1+2, Luxuria Sleeper, AC, Non-Video

₹750


12:50 PM06:30 PM

05:40 hours

Agni Veera Travels


2+2 A/C MultiAxle Volvo Semi Sleeper

₹1,200


Copyright © AbhiBus Services India Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.